Programme

Day 1: Wed, 11 April 2018

07:45 – 08:45 Registration

Setting the Scene and Debating Issues & Opportunities

Session 1 (09:00 till 10:50)
15  min presentations each (max 30 slides)

  • Opening Statements – Executive Mayor of Eden DM Cllr Memory Booysen
  • Eden DM Green Energy Mandates & Objectives – Mr Eduard Lotz
  • National Department of Energy – Mr Maphuti Legodi
  • Western Cape Provincial Energy Security Game Changer – Dr Hildegarde Fast
  • Green Cape – Mr Jack Radmore
  • CSIR Energy Centre – Dr Clinton Carter-Brown

(15 min – Comfort break / Tea & Coffee)

Session 2 (11:00 till 13:00)
15 min presentations each

  • InovaSure – Mr Jaco de la Rouviere
  • Independent Power Producer (IPP) Projects Office – Ms Lolette Kritzinger-van Niekerk
  • Green Building Council SA – Mr Grahame Cruickshanks
  • WC Dept of Environmental Affairs and Development Planning – Ms Lize Jennings-Boom
  • NMU / uYilo – Mr Hiten Parmar
  • Centre of Renewable & Sustainable Energy Studies, Stellenbosch University – Ms Karin Kritzinger
  • SALGA – Mr Ryan Roberts

Media briefing (30 minutes) and 45 minute lunch break

Session 3 (14:00 till 16:00)
15 minute presentations each (max 30 slides)

  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) –  Mr Christopher Gross
  • PowerX – Mr Derek Batte
  • Microcare Solar -Mr Gareth Burley
  • George Local Municipality – Various Green Energy initiatives – Mr Steyn van der Merwe
  • Thebe Solar Energy – 75MW Dysselsdorp Solar PV Project – Mr Gert Linde
  • MBH Energy, Biomass to Energy project in George – Mr Karl Siege
  • Biowise, Bio Mimicary – Ms Sue Swain

(10 min – Comfort break / Tea & Coffee)

Session 4 (16:10 till 17:00)
Panel discussions & Questions to Presenters – reflecting on the issues & opportunities

  • All presenters to sit in front to debate issues and respond to questions (with 2 roaming microphones in the room to take questions from the audience) – Programme Director to facilitate
  • Closing statements & expression of thanks by the Eden DM Municipal Manager  – Mr Monde Stratu

Day 2, Thu, 12 April 2018

Municipalities end relevant local stakeholders to reflect on outcomes of day 1, debate the Way Forward and agree on a practical Action Plan

Session 1 (9:00 till 12:00)

  • Opening Statement and comments by Programme Director – Mr Eduard Lotz
  • Short (10-20 min) presentation by nominated representatives of each of the 7 B Municipalities in Eden District (in alphabetic order) reflecting on issues raised & opportunities observed during the presentations & discussions on Day 1
  • Bitou LM
  • George LM
  • Hessequa LM
  • Kannaland LM
  • Knysna LM
  • Mossel Bay LM
  • Oudtshoorn LM

 (30min light lunch)

 Session 2 (12:30 till 16:00)

  • Discussion on Way Forward & agreement on Action Plan (Facilitated by Programme Director & Green Cape)
  • Closing statements by Programme Director – Mr Eduard Lotz